Visitor Map
Create your own visitor map!

tantas Saudades...



Saturday, November 25, 2006
 



I will always remember...

Sempre me lembrarei de ti;
sempre.


+++

Labels:

 
Tuesday, November 21, 2006
  Action League Now! And Then!

Everytime I'll reminisce about an old favorite of mine - something, anything that reminds me of my childhood - I'll think back to some creation of my own from those golden days of yesteryear as well... Deal?
DEAL! :-)



The concept of ACTION LEAGUE NOW! was a realization of my own idea (as most everything I see being published or put on screen, really...!)

It originated on one show, moved on to another (the legendary ''Kablam'' - it is legendary by now, is it not?) and then got an extremely short-lived spin-off all its own - to no avail. It was original and funny but, you see, it wasn't all that it could have been - because it wasn't my team! (I could even go as far, in fact, to state that the ACTION of the same genre that is seen on this particular Payolas video-clip is closer to the excellence that I achieved with my very own action figures - but that might be too much for the ALN! to handle, perhaps...?)

For, you see, my own such ''league'' comprised an odd assemblage of action figures that didn't really fit well together as a team - EXACTLY LIKE the rag-tag toys that comprised ACTION LEAGUE NOW! There was virtually no difference between the two concepts - all the way down to the narrator\omniscient director whose hand you'd see sometime ''break down the fourth wall'' JUST LIKE I WOULD HAVE!
What-a-coincidence - eh? ;-)

My team held several edges however - that shall be made crystal-clear in what follows here!

Though it is not fair to compare and all...
Let's compare! ;)

My team had a Mego-doll-sized everyman type of hero that I alternatively had pose as Tarzan or as Bobby Orr (once he put on the Boston Bruins jersey that had once belonged to my vintage Bobby Orr figure - forever lost to the meandering playtime that I would devote to my early luminous imaginings...! In other words, I have no idea where my Bobby Orr doll wound up! Maybe cousin Rosa's Barbie kidnapped him? Would make sense... But I digress...)

Also part of this team of mine was a ''pocket-size'' masked soldier - a G.I. by any other name but not just any Joe (!) - who was, in many ways, the leader-figure of this team (note here that I am not saying if it was in fact a ''Snake-Eyes'' figure or not! Might have been - might have not been. I shall remain mum about it! Not gonna tell you! Uh-huh! You can't get it out of me! Not even under torture! Nope! No way! It will go down as another great mystery of life - a little mystery, but a mystery still! Oh, okay - it was a Snake Eyes. Happy now? I owe not G.I. Joe a dime over this; after all, at the time, they translated the character's name -quite unimaginatively enough- into... Zorro! Can you imagine? Zorro! HA! I hope they got sued for that! But they likely did not - so they better not sue me for making use of their silly little taciturn toy foot soldier in the way described here now - they better NOT! *lol*)

Rounding up this team were a *Masters of the Universe* reject; a generic wrestler from the always dependable dollar store; a skinny, unicolor die-cast anonymous character that was passing for a famous secret agent (NOT the one you think!) and another generic wrestler! All of these had the advantage of being just about the same height - so they made for a cohesive unit, at least - though a bland one lacking in (you've guessed it) character and pizazz...!

It was MY JOB to remedy to that - and I sure did just that! In splendid brilliant-luminous fashion, I might add! ;)

Still, I needed STARS in my group - not just any stars either... Since I couldn't find them anywhere, I took to MAKING THEM MYSELF! I would soon introduce my own characters into the fray! Not as some will dare to do nowadays (I have seen kids today commit the unrepairable and the unforgiveable too: repainting an existing character figure to give it the identity and look of a totally different character! That way, they think that they've corrected a wrong; by giving an action figure to a deserving character that never had an action figure done in its image before... Alas, they do so by desacrating an existing figure in the process! What an abominable sacrilege, eh? *lol* Two wrongs do not make a right - and, even though some characters are overdone while others are NEVER done, turning, say, an umpteenth Batman figure into a Black Bolt figure is simply NOT OK...! Marvel does not cause its fanboys (aka marvel zombies) to do this sort of thing anymore - having issued figures in the likeness of virtually ALL of their crappy characters in recent years - to the point of saturation and overkill! I mean, here we thought Star Wars was overdoing it bad: at least it has a finite number of losers to convert into plastic! Whereas Marvel and their dastardly competiton have got hundreds of thousands, all together? But they'll keep cranking them up, somehow - Marvel will, yes, if only because DC is dishing them out too, at the exact same pace, via DC Direct! It is DC Direct versus Marvel Select, aye. And they said competition was a GOOD thing...?!? Think of all the WASTE that it incurs - all the waste of materials, cash and talent infused into issueing these allegedly ''sought-after collectibles'' - all these resources could DEFINITELY be put to better use... As could be the money those collectors inject into purchasing these crappy things! Oh well - better that than drugs, eh? But I've digressed yet again...)

Back in the day, hence, I made my own stars too - simply not by transforming an existing action figure! (Well, not too much anyhow! I did say at the top that I dressed up a generic toy as Bobby Orr - he became thus a substitute Boston Bruin! Not Orr but someone else, of course! (The Bruins organization sure know that no one can replace Bobby Orr - no one ever truly did since he left the team and hockey overall! I knew so much as well, even back then as a wee bit lad! My Bruins was a third-liner or fifth defenseman, at best...! But that is another story...)
I never did more than that though - just gave a new identity or vocation to an existing figure and that's that! To me it was an upgrade - enhancing a character-devoid piece of plastic! So it was good!
I also made my own stars with paper, cardboard and coloring pencils instead!
I drew my own characters, pasted them onto some cardboard (to give them some substance as some backbone too!) and then I'd just cut them out! :-)
Hence we had some extras to participate in the luminous adventures of my team - aside from the big stars everyone could readily recognize (because I also had the Star Wars, Super Powers, MOTU, G.I. JOEs and other big-name action figures lying around, you know...! I pratically had them all and yet I preferred to verse into creativity and inject character where it wasn't, or create new characters! Sue me, willya?)

When my very own artistic talents did not suffice to satisfy my own demands, I'd use someone else's graphic depictions, paste them onto cardboard and use THAT in my little homemade ''Action Figure Theater''...! ;-)

Quite a Masterpiece Theatre in Miniature it was too... Yes...! *lol*
I'll post some pictures some time - but not this time out, ok?

Just like the Action League Now characters, my heroes were very much aware of their true predicament... Yes, they knew! They were aware that they were caught in a gigantic house - where the toilet bowl could be viewed as a fetid collective grave (for those made out of paper, anyhow, it was! *LOL*)

My team knew that it was in a home full of dangers for their tiny selves - pretty much any household appliance was a gigantic mechanical monster to be tamed; a fall from the kitchen table meant certain doom (especially if the cat was around) and, speaking of the cat, there was no more gruesome death than to finish off in the moving sands of the litterbox! :-( *ROTFLMAO*

In short, they knew their place in "my world"...! ;-)

I will deem my own 'league' more imaginative than ALN because of the following:

a) They were not mere ''toys'' - but living beings somehow SHRUNK DOWN to toy size! (A-ha!) Such was my luminous storyline, aye! It was all some evil spell's nefarious work, I tell ya... (I invoke now the all-important clause of suspension of disbelief!)

b) I was not a part of the proceedings - I was just the director!
Oh - and producer! Sometimes narrator too! ;-)

c) Whereas a light bulb was a light bulb and a mirror a mirror on ACTION LEAGUE NOW!, my ''mini-universe'' (microcosm is the word!) had many fascinating particularities... The light-bulbs in each room were VORTEXES that led back to the "real (full scale) world" OR to other dimensions (depending on how the fancy hit me that day, during playtime!) and the mirrors in each room led to no other place other than... Hades! The Land of the Dead! Or Hell, as Christians think of it! (Two different places; but let's not get into that now!) I was paying homage, in doing so, to a movie I had seen early on in life that had marked my youthful psyche:
Jean Cocteau's Orphée!
Yeah... I was an imaginative kid!
And unusually sophisticated for my age too! :-)

So... The question burning on everyone's own imaginative mind right now is...
WHO WOULD WIN? Right? ;-)
Who would win in a battle opposing ACTION LEAGUE NOW to my own LITTLE LUMINOUS LEAGUE of yesteryear (that both predates and yet comes 'officially' after the former! Confused? Good for you!)

Let's look at it match-up by match-up, shall we?
(That's something I loved to do, as a kid - analyze things point by point, especially when it came to opposing two teams...! And, somehow, I just kept doing it that way in my teens and as a young adult - go figure, eh? But let's leave all that for another story too...!)

Here we go:

ACTION LEAGUE NOW ..... vs ....... LITTLE LUMINOUS LEAGUE
Stinky Diver .................... Masked Man (My SnakeEyes) WINS!
The Flesh (their muscle man) .......... Boston Bruin WINS!
Meltman (don't ask!) ................. Wrestler #1 (Art) WINS!
Thundergirl (Barbie meets She-Ra) ...... Wrestler #2 (Ben) WINS!
The Chief & his pooch Justice ......... Grizz (M.o.t.U. reject) WINS!
The Mayor (don't ask) ............... My spy guy WINS!
Bill the Lab Guy ................. Bill Nye The Science Guy WINS!

IT'S A CLEAN SWEEP! YAY! HURRAY FOR OUR SIDE!
Okay, I may have cheated a little bit there - but COME ON NOW!
Just about ANY CHARACTER ANYONE COULD EVER DEVISE IN ANY PART OF THE GLOBE could mop the floor with the nerdy ''Bill The Lab Guy''...!
(Like, Les Éditions Héritage's sponsored wonder boy's creation - "Caquette"? Even THAT could beat the stuffing out of Bill The Lab Guy! Besides, Bill Nye and I were destined to be the best of friends - it was just that other Bill that got in the way of our friendship: not the Lab Guy! Gates! But that is another theory - and story - for another time!)

And if you are of the opinion that a special opponent is needed for Bill's daughter (sporadic recurring cameo named 'Quirky') and Thundergirl, both, I can provide someone there too...! I did have some female characters; just no dolls! *lol*
Sorry to disappoint you, fledgling shrinks out there who may be reading this, but NO - I did not play with dolls! The closest I came to do that was when I kidnapped my cousin's Barbies (which is why I suspect they took their revenge by kidnapping my invaluable, invincible Bobby Orr in turn! See - it is always logical with me - even when we're dealing with such trivial things as... toy talk! *lol*)
Yes, I confess - I kidnapped my cuz's Barbies, stuffed them all (along with my own toys) into their silly little ''Barbie Camper'' (looked like a van to me!) and pushed the vehicle off the top of the stairs! :-)
Whammo - what priceless memories those terrible accidents imprinted on me, I tell you! You just can't replace these! The sheer memory of that "camper" careening down the stairs (and coming undone in the process - but not too much! I mean, it was still in one piece by the time it got to the bottom of the stairs!) - ahh, it brings tears to my eyes, really! Tears of joy, granted! ;-)
(My cousin's fury over it all is especially precious memory material there! ;-)
I wish I could go back to those innocent days, sometimes... Seeing Rosa get mad is such a funny sight - even to this day! But - yes, it is digressing... Again!)

As my toy collection augmented, it became irremediably less original, even if, paradoxically, richer. Of course, it could not be any other way when one gives in to blatant merchandising of hotshot flash-in-the-pan licensed properties...!
As much as I liked them, my acquisition of hot toys soon left me blasé (the 1001 Star Wars figures; and Super Powers (or whatever DC Comics used to have before!); G.I. Joe, certainly (their assorted Cobra foes made for very interesting foils for the better-known super heroes and jedis! For that matter, the various aliens in Star Wars made for great spontaneous new foes for my heroes! Still... My expanded roster of a character-base also included Planet of the Apes, Battlestar Galactica, Buck Rogers In The 25th Century, Marvel Super Heroes, Universal Monsters, Star Trek even! I would throw in everything I had really - Dinosaurs, Smurfs, Astérix (European exclusive), Goldorak, Gojira, Cowboys & Indians...!!! Generic or not, they were all part of ONE SAGA - my everlasting epic that transcended time and space but never logic (too much)! With all these toys, my LLL got lost in the shuffle and disbanded, quite sadly as simply!

Well, it is true also that upon reaching teendom, of course, the ''everlasting'' part of the so-called epic was quickly forgotten - and these action figures went into storage bins... Where they are still residing to this day!

Aye, I kept them all, at least! Others threw their ''junk'' away - not me! It is not ''junk'' anyway - they are collectibles now! ;-)

I did lose some valuable pieces along the way though: my aforementioned Bobby Orr; my Six Million Dollar Man; my official Mego dolls of Aquaman, Batman and Superman; my ''Pocket Heroes' versions of Aquaman & Superman too (and a Wonder Woman as well - not a ''doll'' technically! An action figure - ok?)
I recall a Hulk figure too - who lost its limbs after one too many swims with me in the pool! (Spider-Man survived - somehow!)
I even lost a rare WYATT EARP figure I had! (I should have seen it coming too; the Earp figure lost his white cowboy hat first, in the same pool! I cannot recall how I lost the figure itself though... WYATT EARP. I told I was a sophisticated kid, eh? But I'm digressing once more.)

Why couldn't I have ''lost'' those execrable Hulk Hogan figures forced down my throat instead of all of the above, huh? I would even sacrifice a Ric Flair figure to retrieve one of my Mego heroes - or Bobby! :-(

What else... I lost two marquee plush toys - a vintage Santa Claus (that inspired me a categorically different character) and a very collectible plush Ronald McDonald too! :-(

Oh - and if I had managed to keep it ''alive'' long enough, my trademark rubber tiger would have made it into my ''team'' there - it was always in my hands on many pictures taken in the 70s. Clearly my favorite toy, the rubber tiger was always heavily bandaged though - its paws kept falling off! :-(

I remember that my dear Dad had bought me several REPLACEMENT Rubber Tiger ones - until one day we just realized that the material was too cheap and ''investing'' in such a toy (even though I liked the tiger's ''roaring look'' and all) was a waste of time, money and sheer perseverance too...! I had this thing about tigers - and it wasn't Tony The Tiger that triggered it either! Oh well...

I think all that just about sums up the *potential* ranking of my own league...!
:-)

Of course, the ALN! had some competition to deal with already, but still...



It is no wonder at all that my team would win -
for it is really a LITTLE LUMINOUS LEGION versus ACTION LEAGUE NOW!
Through sheer numbers, my guys would trample all over those Nicktoons nincompoops!
And if you think that would be cheating, you have to tell me what your definition of cheating really is - and how it interferes with my definition of CREATIVITY here!
;-)

Labels: ,

 
Monday, November 20, 2006
  1992


Without Flair - but still with some pizazz...!

Sting, Steamboat, Windham, Rhodes and ol' Nikita Koloff of all people
versus
Anderson, Zbyszko, Eaton, Rude and Austin - the replacement horsemen!

Quite a WarGames line-up, yes...
Even better than some WarGames that actually involved the genuine articles:
The Four Horsemen!

+++

The Dangerous Alliance was palliating to the lack of a Horsemanesque elite in WCW at the time - in adding numbers on their side, they thought they could compensate for the absence of the one heel per excellence of all-time; Nature Boy Ric Flair, doing penance then over at McMahon's circus, up north...
By extending their numbers - from 4 to 5, 6 or even 7 (if one counted Madusa Miceli, for the most part, but also manager Paul E. Dangerously, who did lend his "name" to the group after all...) they wound up, in fact, prefiguring the nWo, no less! Still, Arn was just being his old Horseman self - Rude was the replacement Flair - Eaton was an extra enforcer - Austin was very green and another wanna-be Flair - and Zbyszko was expendable (and, indeed, the first "sacrificed member", soon enough...)
Seeing this, I too thought I could form my own group to pastiche the Horsemen greatness! After all, if Paul E could have his own group named after him, why not me, a true scribe, since I had an even BETTER NAME; The Luminous Seven! My team would have been the perfect result of a LUMINOUS EQUATION too, which went something like this:
"Four Horsemen + Three Musketeers = The Magnificent Luminous Seven!"
(I just know that Noah Schiavone would have loved saying that equation on the air - much more so than some of the crap Bischoff fed him on WCW telecasts sometimes...!)
In brief, my Luminous 7 concept... Well, IT WAS PERFECT!!!
Mr. Perfect needed not apply though! ;)
Mr. Hughes was the one on my list - as were Norman The Lunatic (the perfect OPPOSITE to Luminous me!) and Lanny "The Genius" Poffo (shares my initials - beat Hogan - so, he's in!)
Also "contenders" for MY GROUP were:
the late Boston Bad Boy,
Shark Boy,
Blue Boy (a FLQ stalwart),
Atlantis,
New Jack (Boston's Baddest! I am not alone in thinking that he is a great ally to have - but an enemy you don't want to have!),
A-Train (or simply Albert!),
Ro-Z - the Zee-Ro? (see his profile! He is a great loveable loser/underdog hero type!),
the hardcore legend himself Terry Funk,
Kurrgan,
One Man Gang,
Man O'War (a.k.a. Aldo Montoya),
Man O'Taur (a.k.a. Bull Buchanan - not to be confused with buddy Mantaur),
"Rocky-Rambo-Sniper" Luc Poirier (an in-joke, for it is a penname of mine AND a real-life wrestler's actual name!)
and Lizzi Borden.
(Truth be told, Lizzi is there just because of the ties with Boston "legend" shall we say... I don't really want her or her hubby around - just like I never even considered her once-nemesis, Tylene Buck, as a prospective ally (the fact that she was considered an asset for Team Canada or the "Misfits In Action" still puzzles me to this day...!) I'd much rather have Helena Heavenly on my team! And I wanted an all-new Man O'War - not Montoya but a true Lusitanian who'd use the name Jose Amergura... Plus, I also had an innovative new "character-concept" for a big guy wrestler; 'Shockmeister' - he would be equal parts Vader, Typhoon, Avalanche, Shark, Earthquake, P.N. News, Viscera, Abdullah The Butcher and... Will Sasso! But no second coming of WCW's Shockmaster - no! Also, while we're reminiscing here, I might add that, instead of the unlikely Boston connection -Boston Bad Boy & Lizzi B- I would probably opt today for the crazy tandem of Crowbar & Daffney! And, subject to his "availability", I would hire Sam Houston - and probably his ex, "Baby Doll", as well!)
I may have even demanded to be adjoigned Renegade - if he hadn't killed himself that is. :(
Evidently, my group would have been the "revenge of the mid-carder" in a more proper manner than Raven's Flock was - and I would have been their luminous and maybe, quite paradoxically too, devious rallying-the-troops-in-a-cohesive-revolutionary-act coordinator...!
Sort of what Vince Russo tried to do many years later on WCW with his focus on the "new blood"... That still lost to Ric Flair! ;)
My group wouldn't have targeted Ric, I don't think - although it would have been an honor for me and my cronies to get slapped by Flair's patented chops! *lol* Now THAT would have prefigured the humiliations incurred by the Dungeon of Doom at Flair's hands when he, alone, saved Chris Benoit's hide from their clutches on more than one occasion too...!
No, my "clique" would have feuded with stumbling blocks especially put on our path to impede us from getting answers from the upper echelon - or quite simply management! The D.O.A. (or the half of it once known as "Creative Control") would have been great "stumbling blocks"...! Maybe a "friendly feud" with "Big Stevie Cool" and either his bWo buddies or his old RTC angle group would have also been nice...? Finally, a natural enemy for my team would have been creepy types such as the Vampire Warrior or a new version of the Army of Darkness...
Anyhow...
To get back to 1992 now; the Flairless years were terrible for WCW... 1991 and 1992 were bad... 1993 saw some attempt at raising the bar upon Flair's return...
It is not coincidence that the worst times for WCW were horseman-less years or Flair-less years - no coincidence at all!
When WCW hit the absolute pits on the year that led to their sale to McMahon, Flair was, ironically, leading a group of MAGNIFICENT SEVEN himself...
Alas, it was a group of tired old veterans all out of steam, of ideas and of creativity - as well as being without any kind of wind in their sails left, at the time! (Most never regained their former form - the lone exceptions being Flair and, maybe Double J - in NWA TNA.) The Steiners, Lex Luger and Road Warrior Animal were all extremely boring by then. Jeff Jarrett was a refugee from the new blood led by Russo, and his silly routine of being "the chosen one" was getting not only tiresome but downright annoying. For the life of me, I cannot recall who the hell their seventh "magnificent" guy was anymore!!! Not all that important right now, I guess...
The opposition was, as usual, "Sting and his buddies" - which included the once-immensely popular Goldberg and DDP (both were getting staler than a stack of decade-old spices by that time though!)
And then there was the remains of the new blood - repackaged as the NATURAL BORN THRILLERS! That was supposed to be the future of the company... Where are any of them NOW?!? Mike Sanders, Chuck Palumbo (sheesh), Mark Jindrak (before he beefed up for the WWE - and got himself stale too, in the process) and Sean O'Haire... Who else? Who CARES!? (The execrable and ultimately pathetic Shawn Stasiak was among them, I do believe - unbelievably, a true talent for the future was NOT a member; "Sugar Shane" Helms, since then forced to change his name to Gregory Helms, not to take the boss' son's name -that must be a commandment too; 'thou shalt not take thy boss' son's monopoly over his name away'!- since Helms was never a "NBT" but, instead, a part of the inane "3 Count" boy band send-up act...)
I remember, at the time, that someone deemed an expert actually said that those no-name Sanders, O'Haire, Jindrak and maybe Lance Storm would have to be the company's new Four Horsemen if they were to put a new team together in those depleted days... What, Flair is there and he would have NOT been a part of it?
I am glad, for once, that WCW didn't do something...
Note though that Lance Storm was the one very commendable choice of that lot - he was a great talent in WCW. He only became a joke in the lousy WWE, post-merger of WCW/ECW/WWE... Storm had his TEAM CANADA though - he couldn't be a Horseman!
Today though, new Horsemen should be formed - with Flair as their mentor.
These should be the "most likely suspects" once again - as back in the sad last days of the WCW... Instead of Sanders, the next best thing to a Tully Blanchard wanna-be; Mr. Kennedy! Instead of O'Haire, a second coming of Sid Vicious AND his old quarry, El Gigante; The Great Khali! Instead of jolly Jindrak, a second coming of Barry Windham; Lance Cade! And instead of Lance Storm, another taciturn enforcer and obvious heir apparent to Arn Anderson; Extremist C.W. Anderson! Note the complete absence of any Flair-like wrestler - and those are plentiful too (Jarrett, Jericho, Extreme Horseman leader figure Steve Corino, the late Curt Hennig, Nature Boy Buddy Landell - I guess even the lame-a$$ Rico was one of those!!!)
Arn might object to the selection of C.W. Anderson though (who is not Arn's kin at all - just like Lance Cade's current tag-team partner, Trevor Murdoch, is NOT a relative of the late Dick Murdoch for instance...) - and so would Flair. I don't see why though! C.W. is a natural in the role, a proven Extreme Horseman member and he belongs on the Smackdown show on the... CW (formerly the WB - the once creative multi-mediatic conglomerate that housed AOL, Time-Warner, Turner Broadcasting, Looney Tunes/Hanna-Barbera/MGM toon properties and... WCW! Now just another big merger company; too big for its own good... But that is another story...)
C.W. Anderson on the CW Smackdown show reeks of Spike Dudley on the Spike TV RAW show, alas - and that might be a very bad omen in and by itself!
Still, if anyone belongs in that part, it's him. And it can easily be done.
(Former tag partner Simon Diamond would only be second best - besides, wasn't he the second-rate replacement Tully B for the Extreme Horsemen? A bit of a mix between Tully and Mongo, really - wow, two eras of REAL Horsemen, blended! If Simon was still married to Dawn Marie, he would be a shoo-in; Dawn would be replacing Woman so very well...! She is all *woman*, you know! But I'm digressing again here...)

So, to make a long story short, once again, IT'S PERFECT!!!
But, once again, it won't likely happen. Ever.
Damn you for not listening to me, WCW/WWE/ECW/NWA/nWo/TNA/etc!!!

I know - I haven't got a prayer of influencing them - not even if I have pastors and preachers from the squared circle (Koloff, Dibiase, Blanchard) praying for me ardently and fervently! *LOL*

===

Labels:

 
Thursday, November 16, 2006
  1996


Imitation sure is the sincerest form of flattery - but not of flair! ;)
The McMahon Circus found that the House That Flair Built had a Fall Brawl (usually headlined by Wargames: The Match Beyond) and a Spring Stampede... So, they decided to add a "Winter Combat" to go with their Summerslam! Two out of three aren't bad...

However, anything with the sicko Goldust in it (and it should be spelled "Gold-Dust" anyway, damnable illiterate-spawning WWE!) has to be credited as BAD in my book though...
Sicko Sycho Sid was a choirboy in comparison...
And even a role-model.
...

Labels:

 
Saturday, November 11, 2006
  1999


"WCW Bash At The Beach"
Kevin Nash puts the Heavyweight title on the line in a truly titanic Tag-Team match! He enlists the aid of Sting to battle two of wrestling's most unpredictable brawlers, Sid Vicious and the "Macho Man" Randy Savage. Savage has his eye on more than just the belt; he must win Gorgeous George back from Nash's corner! And WCW's most extreme fighters take it outside for the junkyard hardcore invitational match where anything goes!

Also includes: Diamond Dallas Page, Bam Bam Bigelow & Kanyon vs. Chris Benoit & Perry Saturn.

Konnan, Rey Mysterio Jr. & The No Limit Soldiers vs. The West Texas Rednecks.

Buff Bagwell vs. Rowdy Roddy Piper with guest ref -
Judge Mills Lane!
(What - Judge Judy wasn't available?!?)

And there were three more brutal bashes on that card!


Quickly now: does anybody remember who made up the ranks of those "No-Limit Soldiers" AND the "West Texas Rednecks" too...?
...

Labels:

 
Thursday, November 09, 2006
  1985







(W)WE didn't know any better back then...
(proof is: WWE was calling itself WWF - and we were letting them!)
Better say your act of contrition indeed...

'nuff said...


+++

Labels: , , , ,

 
Wednesday, November 08, 2006
  1998

This event took place 9/13/1998

Here's the line-up: Disco Inferno & Alex Wright vs British Bulldog & Jim Neidhart, Norman Smiley vs The Cat, Rick Steiner vs Scott Steiner, Silver King vs Juventud Guerrera *Cruiserweight Title, Saturn vs Raven, Dean Malenko vs Curt Hennig, Konnan vs Scott Hall,
WAR GAMES *Participants include: DDP, Bret Hart, Sting, Stevie Ray, Roddy Piper, Lex Luger, Kevin Nash, Hollywood Hogan, & Ultimate Warrior.

And, uh... Goldberg?!?

With so much talent at their disposal, it is unbelievable to realize that 1998 was really the beginning of the END for the WCW empire... :(

Wanna know why?

Look no further than this: NO HORSEMEN WERE ACTIVELY INVOLVED ON THAT CARD!
(Malenko was not one yet - and, like Paul Roma, he was never Horsemen material!)

...

Labels:

 
Sunday, November 05, 2006
  1993

Rare out of print VHS of Starrcade '93 - 10th Anniversary. This WCW event featured WCW Champion Big Van Vader vs Ric Flair, Ravishing Rick Rude vs Sting for the World Title, Lord Steven Regal, Ricky Steamboat, Nasty Boys, Dustin Rhodes, and more.

Those were the days...

When I used to watch this with dear dad sitting by my side...

Labels: ,

 
Saturday, November 04, 2006
  1994

WCW Spring Stampede 1994 VHS Video. Video plays great, cover has normal shelf wear. If your a wrestling collector, you know how rare these WCW videos are!

Event includes a classic battle between WCW Champion Ric Flair and Ricky "the Dragon" Steamboat. The International World Title is on the line when Ravishing Rick Rude battles Sting. Dustin Rhodes battles with Bunkhouse Buck in a Bunkhouse Match. You'll also see Vader, The Nasty Boys, Lord Steven Regal, Cactus Jack, and many more.

Labels:

 
LUMINOUS DISCLAIMER: This site contains copyrighted material for which reprint permission has not always been authorized by the copyright owner. We make these available in an effort to merely REMINISCE! We believe this constitutes a 'fair use' of any such material as provided for in section 107 of the US Copyright Law. In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. Section 107. The preceding shall apply also to any visual material. For more go here>

My Photo
Name:

Born in the Age of Aquarius, destined to seek out truths in many an art form, trained as a historian and a journalist but truly a prose-lover... Luciano is out to dispel any clichés and reinvent them all both to the tune of a little something called the truth as also to his own image - being old-fashioned, he does not mind that distinction one infinitesimal tiny bit at all...! "There are two ways to spread the light; be the candle... or the mirror that reflects It." I have chosen to be the latter... okay? ~*~ "To be not only a seeker of light... but a dream weaver of light" ~*~ For as surely as the moon reflects the light from the sun, you and I can reflect the Light from Above - and be, indeed, the light of this world! ~*~*~*~

ARCHIVES
January 1999 / March 1999 / December 1999 / April 2000 / May 2000 / July 2000 / September 2000 / December 2000 / January 2001 / March 2001 / May 2001 / July 2001 / August 2001 / February 2003 / May 2004 / November 2004 / April 2005 / May 2005 / November 2005 / December 2005 / June 2006 / August 2006 / September 2006 / October 2006 / November 2006 / December 2006 / January 2007 / February 2007 / March 2007 / April 2007 / May 2007 / June 2007 / July 2007 / August 2007 / September 2007 / December 2007 / January 2008 / March 2008 / May 2008 / June 2008 / August 2008 / September 2008 / October 2008 / November 2008 / December 2008 / January 2009 / February 2009 / May 2009 / June 2009 / August 2009 / July 2010 / September 2010 / October 2010 / December 2010 / January 2011 / February 2011 / March 2011 / May 2011 / June 2011 / July 2011 / August 2011 / October 2011 / December 2011 / January 2012 / May 2012 / July 2012 / December 2012 / May 2013 / August 2013 / October 2013 / November 2013 / December 2013 / May 2014 / June 2014 / July 2014 / August 2014 / October 2014 / May 2015 / March 2016 / July 2016 / August 2016 / September 2016 / October 2016 / December 2016 / February 2017 / March 2017 / April 2017 / May 2017 / June 2017 / July 2017 / December 2020 / January 2021 /





















Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape






















moon phases
 

































Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape





























My blog is worth $9,777,693.62.
How much is your blog worth?


Powered by Blogger